Need help?

Restaurant for Sale in Tamarin, Mauritius

For Sale: 14-year old running restaurant with 140 seats, discotheque, sports bar.
This Business is on a Premium Plan
Established 10-20 year(s)
Employees 5 - 10
Legal Entity Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Reported Sales USD 700 thousand
Run Rate Sales USD 700 thousand
EBITDA Margin 40 %
Industries Restaurants
Locations  Tamarin
Local Time 3:25 PM Indian / Mauritius
Listed By Business Owner / Director
Status Active
Overall Rating
Full Sale
Asking Price: USD 800 thousand (Native Currency: MUR 38,000,000)
Reason: After 14 years of operation, the main director and shareholder have reached the retirement stage. T... View More
Includes physical assets worth USD 260 thousand
Interested to connect with advisors
Name, Phone, Email
Available after connect
Business Name
Not disclosed
User Verification
Documents
Business Overview

Restaurant started in 2009 serving the best food in the locality and the business started operating again in July 2022 post-pandemic, allowing us to catch up with our past accounts.

Investments made during the Covid period totaled MUR 2 million (generated from our own cash flow).

The Government of Mauritius facilitates economic development which entails that foreigners will have the opportunity to reside, invest & develop their own businesses.

Tamarin is called to be tremendously developed in the next 3 years. (corporate & individual tax 15%).

Facility has 140 seats.

Restaurant receives around 100 customers per day.

Products & Services Overview

Food & beverages.

Veg and non veg dishes (white and red meat)

Alcohol and non alcoholic beverages.

Sport & musical events.

Assets Overview

Buildings: MUR 1,139,520.

Plant and equipment: MUR 427,289.

Furniture and fittings: MUR 1,201,688.

Motor vehicle: MUR 4,644,508.

Stock: MUR 1,046,281.

Total value: MUR 3,814,779.

Facilities Overview

Situated in luxuriant surroundings in Tamarin (West of Mauritius) with a restaurant, sports-bar & discotheque since April 2009, is a profitable business, well run, with capital reserves.

4 days opening per week.

Facility has a conference room, 3 large sports screens, a large stage for a live band, a number of stakeholders (suppliers, ONG, rotary), large parking.

Capitalization Overview

After 14 years of operation, the main director and shareholder want to retire and the other 2 shareholders are agreeable to this sale.

This is a profitable business, well run, with capital reserves.

Leader in this field and in Mauritius.

Trade mark registered.

Business has no liabilities.

Recent Activity
Disclaimer: SMERGERS is a regulated marketplace for connecting business sell sides with investors, buyers, lenders and advisors. Neither SMERGERS represents nor guarantees that the information mentioned above is complete or correct. Note that SMERGERS is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, claims and expenses whatsoever arising from transacting with any other user from the website. The final responsibility of conducting a thorough due diligence and taking the transaction forward lies with the users. Please read best practices on SMERGERS.
Contact Business

12 Buyers viewed this Business this week.
Register below to connect now!

Disclaimer: SMERGERS is a regulated marketplace for connecting business sell sides with investors, buyers, lenders and advisors. Neither SMERGERS represents nor guarantees that the information mentioned above is complete or correct.
You might also be interested in these businesses

    Frequently
    Asked
    Questions

    • Why can’t I see the business’ name or contact number? How do I contact the business?
    • What level of due diligence does SMERGERS conduct on the businesses/member?
    • How active are the business profiles listed on SMERGERS?
    • How does SMERGERS rate business profiles?
    • Do I need to pay to connect with a business?
    • Show more